Monday, October 7, 2013
[…] His actions or inactions prove this to be true.

h.      Various costs associated with Appeals



10.   Court refusal –

a.       The court did not address my pleas and request for help to fix this matter in my motion to stay, during the hearing on Jan 28th, 2013, and subsequent motion..

 


MASSCASES – Mental Health Access

P.W. vs. M.S.(1)

DOCKET 06-P-307.

Dates: June 14, 2006. - November 28, 2006.

Present Cypher, Doerfer, & Mills, JJ. - County Middlesex.

The father principally seeks the protection afforded by the psychotherapist-patient privilege, G. L. c. 233, § 20B.(9) http://www.malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartIII/TitleII/Chapter233/Section20B

The statute provides that, "in any court proceeding and in any proceeding preliminary thereto . . ., a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition. This privilege shall apply to patients engaged with a psychotherapist in marital therapy, family therapy, or consultation in contemplation of such therapy." G. L. c. 233, § 20B, as amended through St. 1990, c. 177, § 361.

Section 20B contains an exception that is relevant here: "The privilege granted hereunder shall not apply to any of the following communications: . . . (e) In any case involving child custody . . . in which, upon a hearing in chambers, the judge, in the exercise of his discretion, determines that the psychotherapist has evidence bearing significantly on the patient's ability to provide suitable care or custody, and that it is more important to the welfare of the child that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychotherapist be protected." See McMahon v. McMahon, 1 Mass. App. Ct. at 649-650 (applying G. L. c. 233, § 20B[e], to issue of visitation).