The following is for the most part what I read to the judge. I may have adlibbed to this, but it is the best I can supply short of getting court transcripts.
[…] cause trauma and to get me fired from my job! His actions or inactions prove
this to be true.
h.
Various costs associated with Appeals
10.
Court
refusal –
a.
The court did not address my pleas and request
for help to fix this matter in my motion to stay, during the hearing on Jan 28th,
2013, and subsequent motion..
MASSCASES – Mental Health Access
P.W.
vs. M.S.(1)
DOCKET
06-P-307.
Dates:
June 14, 2006. - November 28, 2006.
Present
Cypher, Doerfer, & Mills, JJ. - County Middlesex.
The father principally seeks the protection
afforded by the psychotherapist-patient
privilege, G. L. c. 233, § 20B.(9) http://www.malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartIII/TitleII/Chapter233/Section20B
The statute provides that, "in any court proceeding and in any
proceeding preliminary thereto . . ., a patient shall have the privilege of
refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any
communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist
relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional
condition. This privilege shall apply to patients engaged with a
psychotherapist in marital therapy, family therapy, or consultation in
contemplation of such therapy." G. L. c. 233, § 20B, as amended
through St. 1990, c. 177, § 361.
Section 20B contains an exception that is
relevant here: "The privilege
granted hereunder shall not apply to any of the following communications: . . .
(e) In any case involving child custody . . . in which, upon a hearing in
chambers, the judge, in the exercise of his discretion, determines that the
psychotherapist has evidence bearing significantly on the patient's ability to
provide suitable care or custody, and that it is more important to the welfare
of the child that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship
between patient and psychotherapist be protected." See McMahon v.
McMahon, 1 Mass. App. Ct. at 649-650 (applying G. L. c. 233, § 20B[e], to issue
of visitation).
Relying on the wording of that exception, the
father argues that after he produced all the records previously ordered by the
judge, the judge improperly allowed the